DevalVR support

 

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:21 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
As per title when using DevalVR to create panorma exe.

Maybe a logo, and some text. And possibly using an alpha channel.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
Hi MisterS,

You can create a script file. This is a text file with some instructions to add images, text, and other objects into the scene.

This is not very difficult, create a new TXT file, for example with the name "script.txt" and write this content:

Code:
(pano1)
{
    type=PANORAMIC;
    file= yourpanorama.jpg;
}


or if you use a panorama in MOV format:

Code:
(pano1)
{
    type=MOV;
    file= yourpanorama.mov;
}


Then, save this "script.txt" file and open it with DevalVR. You will see your panorama. You can read this page about the basic of script files http://www.devalvr.com/paginas/soporte/scripts.html

Now, you can add more instructions to this script file, for example, to add an image in the bottom-right corner:

Code:
(pano1)
{
    type=PANORAMIC;
    file= yourpanorama.jpg;

    IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image1;
}

(image1)
{
    TYPE=IMAGE;
    FILE=logo.png;
}


You can see the syntax of several instructions here http://www.devalvr.com/paginas/soporte/ ... tions.html

To see your panorama with the logo, open the file "script.txt" with the player and you can create the package.

You can see that the alignment "#66" means bottom-right corner. You can see the IMAGE instruction syntax here http://www.devalvr.com/paginas/soporte/ ... html#IMAGE
On this example I added 10 pixels of margin to the left and top (x=-10, y=-10) you can modify these parameters in the IMAGE instruction, and the alpha àrameter from 0 to 100.

I recommend you to use a PNG file if you use a transparent background for your logo.

If you use panoramas in Jpeg format, you can add ZOOM and ROT instructions to define the initial camera position.

And you can add a TEXT instruction, for example:

Code:
(pano1)
{
    type=PANORAMIC;
    file= yourpanorama.jpg;
    zoom=0.7;

    font= font1, "Times New Roman", 20, 2, normal;
    text= text1, 1, 10,10, #09, #FFFFFF, no, #000000, 100, font1, "This is a Text in the top-center of screen";

    image= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image1;
}

(image1)
{
    type=IMAGE;
    file=logo.png;
}



You can see some basic script examples here http://www.devalvr.com/panos/howto1.zip

Tell me if you need more help

regards!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
That was a great help thanks, finally got around to trying this.

Would you mind offering some advice on how to create a panorama but where I can hit a button to show different jpgs? i.e. before, after option 1, after option 2. All contained within one panorama exe file.

This software is great and is slowly gaining more use where I work. Using because of flaws within mov output from 3ds max on a 64bit OS.

Plus this gives a nice tidy .exe


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
Simple button example will work I think. Thanks. Dave


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
Hi MisterS,

Maybe you can see this example http://www.devalvr.com/paginas/soporte/transitions.html

This is a package with several basic examples, maybe could be useful http://www.devalvr.com/panos/howto1.zip

Tell me if you need more help

regards!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
That's great thanks, I'll try this.

I'm still struggling to make my own button to transition between two or three images though, I'll have a look at this exampe as I can probably disect this.

Great software by the way.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
Sorted


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 2:19 pm 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
MisterS wrote:
Sorted


Hi MisterS,

I saw your script before you edit the post. What was the problem?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
I had written type= 'panorama' instead of 'panoramic'


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
any ideas how to add a fade in, as per your sample files.

I want to show my own image when panorama is opened, currently called white.jpg

Here's my script so far. I delete the fade I had tried because it didn't work.

(PAN1)
{
TYPE=PANORAMIC;
FILE=images/Spherev31.jpg;
TRANSITION=1,30,1,blend;

INCLUDE=buttons;
IMAGE= yellowrectangle, 1, -110,-42,#59,100,TRANS,rectangle;
IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image01;
}

(PAN2)
{
TYPE=PANORAMIC;
FILE=IMAGES/Spherev32.jpg;

INCLUDE=buttons;
IMAGE= yellowrectangle, 1, 0,-42,#59,100,TRANS,rectangle;
IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image01;

}

(buttons)
{
type=INCLUDE;

BUTTON= buttonhome ,1 , -110,-42,0,0, #59, image1, image1, image1, 100,90,100, no,no,no, 2 , nokey , release, "Go to PAN1 panorama", "GoToFrame("PAN1");";
BUTTON= buttonhome ,1 , 0,-42,0,0, #59, image2, image2, image2, 100,90,100, no,no,no, 2 , nokey , release, "Go to PAN2 panorama", "GoToFrame("PAN2");";

}

(image1)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/Perspective1TINY.jpg;
}

(image2)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/Perspective2TINY.jpg;
}


(rectangle)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=images/rectangle.bmp;
}

(image01)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/GrontmijsmallPerc.png;
}


(pano1)
{
type=PANORAMIC;
file= sphere[v3]2.jpg;

IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image1;
}


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 8:55 am 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
Hi MisterS,

You can define your image centered in the screen (this is #99 alignment) and use two timers to show/hide. The image is defined initially hidden (second parameter to 0). In this example I defined the timer1 to show the image after 0.1 second (at the beginning) and timer2 to hide the image after 6 seconds:

Code:
(PAN1)
{
TYPE=PANORAMIC;
FILE=images/Spherev31.jpg;
TRANSITION=1,30,1,blend;

INCLUDE=buttons;
IMAGE= yellowrectangle, 1, -110,-42,#59,100,TRANS,rectangle;
IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image01;

image= imgini, 0, 0, 0, #99, 100, no, imageINI;
settimer=timer1,1,0.1,"Fade('','imgini',100,2.0);";
settimer=timer2,1,6.0,"Fade('','imgini',0,2.0);";
}

(PAN2)
{
TYPE=PANORAMIC;
FILE=IMAGES/Spherev32.jpg;

INCLUDE=buttons;
IMAGE= yellowrectangle, 1, 0,-42,#59,100,TRANS,rectangle;
IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image01;

}

(buttons)
{
type=INCLUDE;

BUTTON= buttonhome ,1 , -110,-42,0,0, #59, image1, image1, image1, 100,90,100, no,no,no, 2 , nokey , release, "Go to PAN1 panorama", "GoToFrame("PAN1");";
BUTTON= buttonhome ,1 , 0,-42,0,0, #59, image2, image2, image2, 100,90,100, no,no,no, 2 , nokey , release, "Go to PAN2 panorama", "GoToFrame("PAN2");";

}

(image1)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/Perspective1TINY.jpg;
}

(image2)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/Perspective2TINY.jpg;
}


(rectangle)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=images/rectangle.bmp;
}

(image01)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/GrontmijsmallPerc.png;
}

(imageINI)
{
TYPE=IMAGE;
FILE=IMAGES/white.jpg;
}


(pano1)
{
type=PANORAMIC;
file= sphere[v3]2.jpg;

IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image1;
}


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
Thanks for your help - this fades into the white image though.

I'd like to open the exe file so that you see this white image first, then the white fades out to reveil the panorama below, with the bottons to switch between two panoramas.

I can't get my head around how to do this.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 2:15 pm 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
In my previous example, you can set the width and height of the image to 100% to cover all the screen.

Test this:

Code:
(PAN1)
{
TYPE=PANORAMIC;
FILE=images/Spherev31.jpg;
TRANSITION=1,30,1,blend;

INCLUDE=buttons;
IMAGE= yellowrectangle, 1, -110,-42,#59,100,TRANS,rectangle;
IMAGE= img1, 1, -10, -10, #66, 100, no, image01;

image= imgini, 1, 0, 0, 100%, 100%, #99, 100, block, imageINI;
settimer=timer2,1,6.0,"Fade('','imgini',0,2.0);";
}


The order of the lines in the script is very important. This initial image must be defined after the other images and buttons, like in my code. This way you will see the image over all the other content.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 2:18 pm 
Offline
I only was walking somewhere...
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2018
Sorry, I saw some errors in my code, I forgot a quote " at the end of the settimer lines. I updated my posts. Please test that code.

regards!


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to overlay a logo on bottom of the screen?
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 10:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:55 pm
Posts: 20
Yes this works great! Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group